CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E80507

Ms. Julie Dausman
Ex-Officio, Inc.
1419 Elliott Avenue West
Seattle, WA 98119

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit suit-type jacket from Canada. Dear Ms. Dausman:

In your letter dated March 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 151-1400 is a men's, tailored, hip length, suit-type jacket which is described as a “traval blazer”. The garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, fleece fabric. The body of the garment is lined with 100 percent polyester mesh knit fabric and the sleeves are lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric.

Style 151-1400 consists of six panels sewn together lengthwise (two at the back, two at the side and two in front). The garment features a V-neckline; a full front opening with three button closures; a notched collar with lapels; a button closure on the lapels; long, hemmed sleeves with a two decorative buttons; a patch pocket on the left chest; two patch pockets below the waist; a zippered pocket inside the left patch pocket; a vertical zippered pocket on the inside left panel; an inset chest pocket on the inside right panel; a zippered pocket with a key tether on the inside lower right panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 151-1400 will be 6103.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, ..., knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

Textile merchandise which does not qualify as “originating” under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), but which has been processed or further produced in Canada and exported from that country, may be subject to quantitative export or import limitations based upon international trade agreements. Style 151-1400 falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division